Ex parte Loyd
[…] Loyd asks this Court to carve out an exception to the rape shield statute, Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-203; to overturn Webb v. State, 455 So.2d 223 (Ala.Cr.App.1984); and to allow this evidence to be admitted.

In our opinion, the evidence Loyd sought to introduce is admissible, not because it constitutes an exception to the rape shield statute, but, rather, because it falls outside the scope of that statute. That statute was not intended to prevent the admission of this kind of testimony. Alabama's rape shield statute, Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-203, provides, in part:

"(b) In any prosecution for criminal sexual conduct or for assault with intent to commit, attempt to commit or conspiracy to commit criminal sexual conduct, evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness, as defined in subsection (a) of this section, shall not be admissible, either as direct evidence or on cross-examination of the complaining witness or of other witnesses, except as otherwise provided