Ex parte Martin
[…] It is undisputed that the original affidavit did not contain the precise statutory language required for the proper issuance of the writ.

Although the original affidavit did not contain the required statutory language, the trial court permitted an amendment to the affidavit to include the required language. Both §§ 6-6-143 and 35-9-62 permit "the plaintiff, before or during the trial ... to amend any defect of form or of substance in the affidavit." Consequently the trial court properly permitted the amendment to the affidavit.