Ex parte McNabb
[…] We granted his petition to review whether the trial court erred in giving the jury instructions in the sentencing phase of his capital-murder trial. We affirm.

The underlying facts of this case are fully set forth in the opinion of the Court of Criminal Appeals, McNabb v. State, [Ms. CR-98-0967, October 26, 2001] 887 So.2d 929, 939 (Ala.Crim.App.2001), and need not be repeated. McNabb was convicted on January 8, 1999, in the Montgomery Circuit Court on two counts of capital murder for the murder of Montgomery Police Officer Anderson Gordon. The murder was made capital by Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-5-40(a)(5), which makes capital the "[m]urder of any police officer ... while such officer... is on duty, regardless of whether the defendant knew or should have known the victim was an officer ... on duty, or because of some official or job-related act or performance of such officer," and § 13A-5-40(a)(17), which makes capital "[m]urder committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon while the victim is in a vehicle."

By a vote of 10 to 2, the jury recommended a sentence of death. The trial court accepted the jury's recommendation, and sentenced McNabb to death. The Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the convictions and sentence.