Ex parte McWilliams
[…] He said he knew those were there, but he didn't know about the gun being there. Why did he have bullets in his pocket if he didn't know anything about any of this? There is no good reason, explanation, that indicates anything other than guilt in this case. There is no other explanation for it, and you have not heard an explanation; the It is the law in Alabama that in all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself. Ala. Const.1901, Art. I, § 6. That privilege is also protected under § 12-21-220, which provides:

evidence doesn't show any other explanation for it."

"On the trial of all indictments, complaints or other criminal proceedings, the person on trial shall, at his own request, but not otherwise,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
128 cases
  • State v. Lemon
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • 18 Mayo 1999
    ... ... 1992); Lesko v.