Ex Parte Medical Licensure Com'n of Alabama
[…] If the agency seeks to prevent the issuance of a stay, it must rebut that presumption by establishing that a stay would "constitute a probable danger to the public health, safety, or welfare."

The Alabama legislature has provided that when the Commission revokes a physician's license to practice medicine, however, a different presumption arises. Section 34-24-367 states that the Commission's revocation of a license to practice medicine creates a presumption that the physician's continued practice would create an immediate danger to the public health, safety, and welfare. Section 34-24-367 provides, in pertinent part:

"Judicial review of the orders and decisions of the Medical Licensure Commission shall be governed by the provisions of Section 41-22-20 (the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act); provided however, that the following procedures shall take precedence over the provisions of Section 41-22-20(c) relating to the issuance of a stay of any order of the licensure commission suspending or revoking a license to practice medicine. The suspension or revocation of a license to practice medicine shall be given immediate effect, it being the expressly stated legislative purpose and intent that the imposition of the penalty of suspension or revocation of a license to practice medicine shall create a presumption that the continuation in practice of the physician constitutes an immediate danger to the public health, safety and welfare."

Section 34-24-367 further provides:

"No stay or supersedeas shall be granted pending judicial review of a decision by the licensure commission to suspend or revoke a license to practice medicine unless a reviewing court, upon proof by the party seeking judicial review, finds in writing that the action of the licensure commission was taken without statutory authority, was arbitrary or capricious, or constituted a gross abuse of discretion."

At the outset of the evidentiary hearing on Dr. Morrison's motion to stay the Commission's order, Dr. Morrison's counsel informed the circuit court that he intended to present the testimony of several physicians who had referred patients to Dr.