Ex parte Messer, 6 Div. 215.
[…] By motion made on the trial and before pleading, to quash the depositions of Joseph A. Yager, Thomas J. O'Connor, and Sigmond Sanger, taken to support the charges, the petitioner asserts that the provision of the act, that "in all cases testimony with reference to such charges shall be taken at the Court House of the County of the residence of the party charged, provided the evidence of witnesses residing outside of such county may be taken in the same manner as provided by law for the taking of depositions in civil cases," violates section 6 of the Constitution which provides "that in all criminal prosecutions the accused has a right * * * to be confronted by the witnesses against him," etc. (Italics supplied.) Acts 1923, § 6, page 103; section 6, Constitution of 1901. In support of this contention, State ex rel. Attorney General v. Buckley, 54 Ala. 599, In re Eldridge, 82 N.Y. 161, 37 Am. Rep. 558, and In re An Attorney, 83 N.Y. 164, are cited.