Ex parte Metzger
[…] Metzger filed pretrial applications for writs of habeas corpus and motions to quash the indictments, alleging the provisions of section 21.15 under which he was charged are facially overbroad in violation of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. The trial court granted the writs, held a non-evidentiary hearing on the cases, and denied relief. Metzger appeals the denial of relief. We affirm the trial court's orders.
The Texas Legislature enacted the current version of section 21.15 in 2015, after the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals declared the previous version of section 21.15(b)(1) unconstitutional. See Ex parte Thompson , 442 S.W.3d 325 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).1 Sections 21.15(b)(1) and (b)(2) now provide:
TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.15(b)(1)-(2). Section 21.15 defines "intimate area" as "the naked or clothed genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or female breast of a person" and defines "changing room" as "a room or portioned area provided for or primarily used for the changing of clothing and includes dressing rooms, locker rooms, and swimwear changing areas." Id. § 21.15(a)(2), (3). An offense under section 21.15 is a state jail felony, punishable by confinement in a state jail for not less than 180 days and not more than two years and a fine of up to $10,000. TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 12.35, 21.15(c).