Ex parte Miltope Corp.
[…] The Alabama Rules of Evidence provide that trade secrets are, in some cases, privileged and not admissible at trial.4It is Miltope's responsibility to show that the "matter inquired about does indeed constitute a trade secret and that [Miltope] would be injured by disclosure."Charles W. Gamble, McElroy's Alabama Evidence§ 361.02(4)(5th ed.1996).

The information Miltope seeks to avoid disclosing qualifies as a trade secret.Section 8-27-2(1),Ala.Code 1975, states that a "trade secret" is information that:

"a.Is used or intended for use in a trade or business;
"b.Is included or embodied in a formula, pattern, compilation, computer software, drawing, device, method, technique, or process;
"c.Is not publicly known and is not generally known in the trade or business of the person asserting that it is a trade secret;
"d.Cannot be readily ascertained or derived from publicly available information;