Parties | Ex parte David MORRIS. (In re Robert Burton & Associates, LTD v. David Morris). |
[…] Section 25-5-80 provides a two-year statute of limitations for claims for compensation arising from work-related personal injuries. See Sagely v. ABC Rail Prods. Corp., 775 So.2d 230, 234 (Ala.Civ.App. 2000). However, § 25-5-80 also includes a tolling provision that states: "Where, however, payments of compensation, as distinguished from medical or vocational payments, have been made in any case, the period of limitation shall not begin to run until the time of making the last payment." (Emphasis added.) Section 25-5-1(1) provides that within the Alabama Act "compensation" shall be considered to mean "[t]he money benefits to be paid on account of injury or death, as provided in Articles 3 and 4."