Ex parte NAVISTAR, INC., f/k/a International Truck and Engine Corporation, and Navistar International Corporation.
[…] Analysis

Navistar, among other arguments, contends that the trial court exceeded the scope of its discretion in denying Navistar's motion to transfer, which was based on the "interest of justice" prong of the doctrine of forum non conveniens, because, it says, Colbert County has a connection to this action and Barbour County has little or no connection other than that an unrelated purchaser of Navistar trucks of the same model is located in Barbour County.1

In Ex parte McKenzie Oil Co., 13 So.3d 346, 348 (Ala.2008), this Court set forth the applicable law, stating:

"Alabama Code 1975, § 6-3-21.1, Alabama's forum non conveniens statute, provides when an action must be transferred under the doctrine of forum non conveniens:

"`With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein....'

"Ala.Code 1975, § 6-3-21.1(a).