Ex Parte Nelson
[…] These provisions are also found in Acts 1911, p. 64.

Section 11 of article 4 of the Constitution is as follows:

"In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, he shall have power, after conviction, to grant reprieves, commutations of punishment, and pardons; and, under such rules as the Legislature may prescribe, he shall have power to remit fines and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Rose v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
    • 12 Noviembre 1987