Ex parte Nuncio
[…] In response to the charge, Nuncio filed an application for writ of habeas corpus, challenging the constitutionality of the harassment statute under which he was charged. After the trial court denied his application, Nuncio timely perfected this appeal.

ANALYSIS

In his first two appellate issues, Nuncio challenges the facial constitutionality of sections 42.07(a)(1) and (b)(3) of the Texas Penal Code, arguing the provisions are overbroad and vague. Section 42.07(a) provides that a person commits the offense of harassment if "with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person ... initiates communication and in the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene[.]" TEX. PENAL CODE ANN . § 42.07(a)(1). "Obscene" is specifically defined as "a patently offensive description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including sexual intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus, or a description of an excretory function." Id. § 42.07(b)(3).