Ex parte Overstreet
[…] Ex parte Ben-Acadia, Ltd., 566 So.2d 486, 488 (Ala. 1990)

(emphasis added).

Discussion

As this Court has frequently held, proper venue for an action is determined at the commencement of the action. Ex parte Mitchell, 690 So.2d 356 (Ala. 1997); Ex parte Parker, 413 So.2d 1105 (Ala.1982); Ex parte Wilson, 408 So.2d 94 (Ala.1981); see also Rule 82(d)(1), Ala. R. Civ. P. If venue is not proper at the commencement of an action, then, upon motion of the defendant, the action must be transferred to a court where venue would be proper. Parker, supra; Rule 82(d)(1), Ala. R. Civ. P.

Section 6-3-2, Ala.Code 1975, governs venue of actions against individuals. It provides that such an action must be brought in the county of the defendant's residence or "in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred." § 6-3-2(a)(3); see also Rule 82(b)(1)(A), Ala. R. Civ. P. That Code section applies to cases, such as this one, in which a plaintiff alleges conversion of property. Ex parte Sierra Dev., Inc., 652 So.2d 251 (Ala.1994).