Ex parte Pue
[…] This means that the law of another state does not control whether a defendant's conviction is properly enhanced under Texas law.10

II.

Punishment Enhancement Involving Out-of-State Prior Convictions

Punishment enhancement for habitual offenders falls generally under Texas Penal Code § 12.42(d), which provides as follows:

Except as provided by Subsection (c)(2) or (c)(4), if it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years. A previous conviction for a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under this section.11

Section 12.42(c)(2) and 12.42(c)(4) address enhancement when the charged offense and previous felony offenses were sexual assault or human trafficking related offenses. Neither section applies in this case.