Ex parte Purser
[…] The trial court responded by saying that the State had not commented on Purser's right not to testify, but instead had commented only about what the evidence would show--that there were only three people present at the scene of the alleged crime. The trial court went on to say that it would have been willing to give curative instructions at the time the objection was made, but that it never "reached [the] point where it was necessary" to do so.
The Alabama Constitution of 1901, article I, section 6, declares that, "in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right ... to testify in all cases, in his own behalf, if he elects so to do, ... and he shall not be...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Blackmon v. State