Ex parte Ridgeview Health Care Center, Inc.
[…] Ms. Hayes subsequently died, and in March 1999 Billy Hayes filed an amended complaint, substituting himself as plaintiff in his capacity as administrator of his mother's estate and adding claims of "negligent, reckless and wanton ... screening, hiring, training, supervision and retention of [Ridgeview's] employees and staff," wrongful death, and breach of contract.

Hayes requested production of certain documents and answers to interrogatories. Ridgeview objected to certain of these discovery requests, based on Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-5511 (prohibiting "[a]ny party ... from conducting discovery with regard to any other act or omission"), and Ala.Code 1975, § 22-21-8(b) (providing that "[a]ll accreditation, quality assurance credentialling and similar materials shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery"). Hayes moved to compel Ridgeview to respond. After conducting a hearing, the trial court ordered Ridgeview to respond to 14 of the requests for production and interrogatories, but limited the required responses to the three years "immediately preceding the date of [Ms. Hayes's] alleged injury."2