Ex parte Ridgeview Health Care Center, Inc.
[…] Moreover, the amendment to § 6-5-551 makes it clear that a claim against a health-care provider alleging that it breached the standard of care in hiring, training, supervising, retaining, or terminating its employees is governed by the Alabama Medical Liability Act. Section 6-5-551, as amended, provides:

"In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether resulting from acts or omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of care givers, the Alabama Medical Liability Act shall govern the parameters of discovery and all aspects of the action."

(Emphasis added.) Thus, not only are Hayes's claims based on the screening, hiring, training, supervision, and retention of Ridgeview's employees governed by the Alabama Medical Liability Act, but so are all matters of discovery related to those claims.