Ex parte Robinson
[…] App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.).

Robinson first contends the extradition documents failed to comply with the statutory requirements of section 3 of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act.He begins by arguing the extradition documents are insufficient because they failed to include "fingerprints of the individual that the demanding state was seeking to have extradited from Texas" and "there was no 'mug shot' of the individual attached to the supporting documents that purported to identify the photo as oneof the individual that was sought by the demanding state."Section 3 of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act states, in pertinent part:

No demand for the extradition of a person charged with [a] crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing . . . and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole.The indictment, information, or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that State; and the copy of the indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the Executive Authority making the demand[.]