Ex parte Rudder
[…] Rudder's production of his medical records to the Board of Medical Examiners and testimony before the Board for the reason that the disclosures to the Board were themselves privileged and confidential communications. "Waiver does not result as to disclosures which are themselves privileged communications." Jones on Evidence, Vol. 3, § 21:2, at 747 (6th ed. 1972).

Having determined that Galanos has not waived his privilege, we now must decide whether, under the facts of this case, the privilege should be recognized or disregarded.

Section 34-26-2, Ala.Code 1975, entitled Confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologists and psychiatrists and their clients, provides:

"For the purpose of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologists and licensed psychiatrists and clients are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed."

It is not disputed that the medical records, created during the psychiatrist-patient relationship, are included in the confidential relationship and are also privileged. See Horne v.