Ex parte Salter
[…] Evans v. State, 508 So.2d 1205 (Ala.Cr.App.1987). "If Salter committed no offense, Evans could not have been his accomplice." 508 So.2d at 1209. The Alabama Supreme Court denied certiorari on June 19, 1987.

Following our reversal of Evans's conviction, Salter, whose time to appeal had run, petitioned this court for a writ of error pursuant to § 12-22-220, Code of Alabama 1975. That section provides the following:

"(a) A writ of error on any judgment entered in a criminal case may issue on an order to that effect by any one of the judges of the appropriate appellate court in vacation or by the appropriate appellate court in term time, addressed to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered, but such writ must only be granted on some error of law apparent on the record on appeal.