PartiesEx parte Curtis SANDIFER. In re State of Alabama v. Curtis Sandifer.
[…] The person so appointed shall possess the qualifications of the judgeship to which he or she is appointed. The special judge shall qualify by taking the oath of office prescribed in the Constitution of Alabama of 1901. The appointment shall confer on the special judge all powers, authority, and jurisdiction of the judgeship to which he or she is appointed. The special judge shall not receive compensation for his or her services."

(Emphasis added.)3 Section 12-1-14.1, Ala.Code 1975, does not replace § 12-1-14, Ala.Code 1975, but is "supplemental to Section 12-1-14." Section 12-1-14.1(c), Ala.Code 1975. Section 12-1-14, Ala.Code 1975, states:

"Should the need for special judges in the circuit court, district court or probate court arise, the Supreme Court may appoint and commission special circuit judges or special district court judges or special probate judges for temporary service; provided, however, that the person so appointed shall possess the qualifications of the judgeship to which he is appointed. Such special judges shall qualify by taking the oath of office prescribed in the Constitution. Such appointment shall confer on the special judge all powers, authority and jurisdiction of the respective judgeship to which he is appointed. Such special judge shall receive as compensation for his services a sum not to exceed $100.00 a day as established by rule and reimbursement for his actual and necessary expenses, including, but not limited to, transportation costs, food and lodging, to be paid out of the State Treasury or, in whole or part, from grant funds on approval and direction of the Administrative Office of Courts."

(Emphasis added.)

In many cases, as was the situation in this case, the original sentencing judge is no longer in office; therefore, there is no judge to request that the presiding judge appoint a special judge. Also, § 12-1-14.1, Ala.Code 1975, does not address those situations in which a presiding judge has difficulty accomplishing the duties assigned to him or her by virtue of his or her status as presiding judge. The situation presented in this case is not addressed in § 12-1-14.1, Ala.Code 1975; therefore, we believe that § 12-1-14, Ala.Code 1975, controls. Section 12-1-14, Ala.Code 1975, states, in part: "Should the need for special judges in the circuit court, district court or probate court arise, the Supreme Court may appoint and commission special circuit judges or special district court judges or special probate judges for temporary service. . . ."

The judges dissenting from the opinion rely on a statute and a rule that applies to appointing special judges rather than to reassigning to a sitting judge the duties of a presiding circuit judge.