PartiesEx parte Curtis SANDIFER. In re State of Alabama v. Curtis Sandifer.
[…] It further asserts that Presiding Judge Williams's order was an attempt to deal with the overwhelming number of cases that have been filed since the Supreme Court released it decision in Kirby v. State, 899 So.2d 968 (Ala.2004). The State has also attached copies of similar orders that have been issued by the presiding judges in Montgomery, Jefferson, and Mobile Counties.

Rule 13(A), Ala.R.Jud.Admin. states:

"The presiding circuit judge may temporarily assign circuit or district court judges to serve either within the circuit or in district courts within the circuit."

Section 12-1-14.1(a), Ala.Code 1975, which was added effective September 26, 2001, provides:

"At the request of the affected judge in a particular circuit, the presiding circuit court judge of the circuit may appoint and commission a special circuit court judge, special district court judge, or special judge of probate for temporary service. The person so appointed shall possess the qualifications of the judgeship to which he or she is appointed. The special judge shall qualify by taking the oath of office prescribed in the Constitution of Alabama of 1901. The appointment shall confer on the special judge all powers, authority, and jurisdiction of the judgeship to which he or she is appointed. The special judge shall not receive compensation for his or her services."

(Emphasis added.)3 Section 12-1-14.1, Ala.Code 1975, does not replace § 12-1-14, Ala.Code 1975, but is "supplemental to Section 12-1-14." Section 12-1-14.1(c), Ala.Code 1975. Section 12-1-14, Ala.Code 1975, states: