Ex parte Southern Ry. Co.
[…] Before the amendment, § 232 of the Alabama Constitution provided:
(Emphasis added.)
Amendment 473, § 232, deleted the language emphasized above and substituted the following emphasized language, so that after the amendment § 232 reads as follows:
(Emphasis added.)
House Bill No. 25 became Act No. 87-181, Ala.Acts 1987. It was approved on June 11, 1987, and it reads in its entirety as follows:
Act No. 87-181, Ala.Acts 1987, was codified as Code 1975, § 6-3-21.1.
House Bill No. 26 became Act No. 87-182, Ala.Acts 1987; it became law on June 11, 1987. It amended Code 1975, § 6-5-430, which before the passage of Act No. 87-182 read as follows:
"Whenever either by common law or the statutes of another state or of the United States, a claim, either upon contract or in tort has arisen outside this state against any person or corporation, such claim may be enforceable in the courts of this state in any county in which jurisdiction of the defendant can be legally obtained in the same manner in which jurisdiction could have been obtained if the claim had arisen in this state."
Act No. 87-182 added the following provisos to § 6-5-430: