Ex parte Southern Ry. Co.
[…] "Section 3. If any section, clause, provision, or portion of this Act shall be held invalid or unconstitutional by any court of competent jurisdiction, such holding shall not affect any other section, clause, or provision of this Act which is not in and of itself invalid or unconstitutional.

"Section 4. This Act shall not apply to any civil action pending on the effective date of this Act.

"Section 5. This Act shall become effective immediately upon its passage and approval by the Governor, or upon its otherwise becoming law."

Act No. 87-181, Ala.Acts 1987, was codified as Code 1975, § 6-3-21.1.

House Bill No. 26 became Act No. 87-182, Ala.Acts 1987; it became law on June 11, 1987. It amended Code 1975, § 6-5-430, which before the passage of Act No. 87-182 read as follows:

"Whenever either by common law or the statutes of another state or of the United States, a claim, either upon contract or in tort has arisen outside this state against any person or corporation, such claim may be enforceable in the courts of this state in any county in which jurisdiction of the defendant can be legally obtained in the same manner in which jurisdiction could have been obtained if the claim had arisen in this state."

Act No. 87-182 added the following provisos to § 6-5-430:

"... provided, however, the courts of this state shall apply the doctrine of forum non conveniens in determining whether to accept or decline to take jurisdiction of an action based upon such claim originating outside this state; and provided further that, if upon motion of any defendant it is shown that there exists a more appropriate forum outside this state, taking into account the location where the acts giving rise to the action occurred, the convenience of the parties and witnesses, and the interests of justice, the court must dismiss the action without prejudice.