Ex parte Thigpen, 7 Div. 900
[…] Section 14-6-7 provides:

"If the jail of any county is destroyed, or becomes insufficient or unsafe, or any epidemic dangerous to life is prevalent in the vicinity or there be danger of rescue or lawless violence to any prisoner, any circuit court judge may, on the application of the sheriff and proof of the fact, direct the removal of any prisoner or prisoners to the nearest sufficient jail in any other county; and it is the duty of such judge, in such case, to make an endorsement on the order or process of commitment, stating the...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant