Ex parte Thompson
[…] We therefore provide only a brief procedural history.

On July 16, 2011, Thompson was arrested and charged with improper photography. On January 22, 2013, Thompson filed a pre-trial Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus Seeking Relief from Facially Unconstitutional Statute.”

On January 25, 2013, the trial court denied Thompson's application for writ of habeas corpus without a hearing. On March 7, 2013, the trial court issued an order clarifying that it considered and denied Thompson's application based on the merits. Thompson then perfected this appeal.

Analysis

Section 21.15(b)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides as follows:

A person commits an offense if the person: (1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts,or transmits a visual image of another at a location that is not a bathroom or private dressing room: (A) without the other person's consent; and (B) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.15(b)(1) (West 2011) (emphasis added). Thompson argues this section of the penal statute is facially unconstitutional because it: (1) impermissibly regulates the content of speech, and is both (2) overly broad and (3) vague.