Ex parte Tuck
[…] See also Matter of Changes to Ark.R. of Civ.Proc., 780 S.W.2d 334 (Ark.1989), In re Amendments to the Fla. Rules of Civ. Proc., 604 So.2d 1110 (Fla.1992), Fitcher v. Board of Environmental Protection, 604 A.2d 433 (Me.1992), and Calabrese v. Springer Personnel of New York, Inc., 141 Misc.2d 566, 534 N.Y.S.2d 83 (N.Y.City Civ.Ct.1988).

Tuck argues that the focus of the issue is not on the reliability of facsimile machines and facsimile transmissions, but whether McKay complied with the Rules of Civil Procedure--specifically Rule 5(e) and Ala.Code 1975, § 12-12-70(a).

Ala.Code 1975, § 12-12-70(a), provides:

"Any party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a civil case by filing...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Williams v. BIC CORP.
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • May 5, 2000
    ...her postjudgment motion.