PartiesEx parte John F. WARD. (In re State of Alabama v. John F. Ward).
[…] III. Analysis

The petition before this Court presents two issues: whether the trial court exceeded its jurisdiction by assessing a filing fee on a Rule 32 petition nine months after it summarily dismissed the petition, when it was considering Ward's second Rule 32 petition, and whether the trial court exceeded its discretion by conditioning the consideration of Ward's second Rule 32 petition on his paying the filing fee associated with his first petition.

The trial judge, through the Attorney General of the State of Alabama, argues that both § 12-19-70(b), Ala.Code 1975, and Rule 32.6(a), Ala. R.Crim. P., allow the trial court to impose the filing fee on Ward. Section 12-19-70(b) provides that "[t]he docket fee may be waived initially and taxed as costs at the conclusion of the case if the court finds that payment of the fee will constitute a substantial hardship." See also Fincher v. State, 724 So.2d 87, 90 (Ala.Crim.App.1998) ("Section 12-19-70(b) ... provides that ... the docket fee of an indigent petitioner may be waived initially and then taxed as costs at the conclusion of the case."). The Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure are more specific: