Ex parte Washington
[…] Washington appealed his conviction to the Court of Criminal Appeals, which affirmed the judgment of the trial court on all counts. Washington v. State, 818 So.2d 411, 415 (Ala.Crim.App.2000) (opinion on return to remand). Subsequently, Washington filed a petition for certiorari review with this Court, which we granted. We affirm the judgment of the Court of Criminal Appeals.
Washington argues that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury that, under § 13A-12-231(2), Ala.Code 1975, the State must prove that Washington knew that the quantity of cocaine he possessed exceeded 28 grams.1 Section 13A-12-231(2) provides:
"(2) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine, described in Section 20-2-25(1), is guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as `trafficking in cocaine.'"
In support of his interpretation of § 13A-12-231(2), Washington cites Calhoun v. State, 460 So.2d 268 (Ala.Crim. App.1984).