PartiesEx parte Lawrence Paultic WILLIAMS. (Re Lawrence Paultic Williams v. State of Alabama.)
[…] State, 736 So.2d 1134 (Ala.Crim.App.1998), cert. denied, 736 So.2d 1134 (Ala.1999). We conclude that the crucial statement of law in the published opinion on direct appeal is not a holding but is, rather, obiter dictum and therefore was not and is not the law of the case. We conclude moreover, that the dictum is mistaken. Therefore, we affirm the Court of Criminal Appeals in its denial of Williams's Rule 32 petition, and, to prevent confusion in future cases, we disapprove the mistaken dictum in the opinion on direct appeal.

Williams was convicted of reckless murder as defined by § 13A-6-2(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, as was his codefendant Mark Antonio Thompkins. That subsection reads:

"(a) A person commits the crime of murder if:
". . . .
"(2) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another person."

The dictum addresses whether the evidence was sufficient to support a finding of the mens rea essential to reckless murder. Several passages from the opinion of the Court of Criminal Appeals on direct appeal state the operative facts: