Ex parte Windsor, 10-14-00401-CR
[…] App.—Fort Worth Nov. 21, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (concluding "that underthe facts of this case, fifteen days was not an unreasonable amount of time for the fugitive warrant to be issued").
Section 17 provides:
If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the Governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge or magistrate may discharge him or may recommit him for a further period not to exceed sixty days, or a judge or magistrate may again take bail for his appearance and surrender, as provided in Section 16, but within a period not to exceed sixty days after the date of such new bond.