Ex parte Windsor, 10-14-00401-CR
[…] Code Crim. Proc.)." It alleged that Windsor was being illegally confined for more than thirty days without a Governor's warrant, in violation of sections 15 and 17 of article 51.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, and because of the Ellis County Sheriff's failure to accept a bail bond.6 Finally, the application asserted that the$100,000 bail is excessive. The application sought either Windsor's discharge or bail in a reasonable amount conditioned on Windsor's appearance at the December 19 hearing.
Section 15 provides:
If from the examination before the judge or magistrate it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and except in cases arising under Section 6, that he has fled from justice, the judge or magistrate must, by warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to the county jail for such time not exceeding thirty days and specified in the warrant, as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the Executive Authority of the State having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused give bail as provided in the next section, or until he shall be legally discharged.