Ex parte Winn-Dixie Montgomery, Inc.
[…] Ex parte Holladay, 466 So.2d 956 (Ala. 1985). The court must interpret provisions of the workers' compensation statute liberally to accomplish its `[beneficent] purposes, and all reasonable doubts should be resolved in favor of the [worker].' American Tennis Courts, Inc. v. Hinton, 378 So.2d 235, 237 (Ala. Civ.App.), cert. den., 378 So.2d 239 (Ala. 1979)."

Ross v. Ellard Constr. Co., 686 So.2d 1190, 1192 (Ala.Civ.App.1996). Section 25-5-292(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part: "A settlement reached hereunder shall, unless otherwise provided herein, be effective on the date the settlement is signed unless one of the parties submits the settlement to the court for approval as provided in this article." (Emphasis added.) Section 25-5-292(b), provides:

"(b) An agreement signed pursuant to this section shall be binding on all parties through the final conclusion of all matters relating to the claim, unless within 60 days after the agreement is signed or approved the court on a finding of fraud, newly discovered evidence, or other good cause, shall relieve all parties of the effect of the agreement."

(Emphasis added.)

Relying upon Ex parte Ford, 782 So.2d 185 (Ala.2000), Winn-Dixie argues that Nipper did not move to set the agreement

865 So.2d 435