Ex parte Xuezhi Zhang
[…] Appeal Br. 12; Reply Br. 4-5. Appellant argues Qi does not require authentication, whereas in the present invention, an account user needs to take a picture of himself for face recognition verification for authentication. Appeal Br. 12; Reply Br. 5. Appellant argues combining Petrou with Qi is detrimental to Qi because of the introduction of Petrou's region selection will reduce the usefulness of Qi's invention by two thirds. Appeal Br. 13, 17; Reply Br. 3-4. We disagree with Appellant.

We agree with the Examiner's determination that Qi's priority date is August 6, 2018. See 35 U.S.C. § 102(a)(2) (post AIA) ("the claimed invention was described in a patent issued under section 151, or in an application for patent published or deemed published under section 122(b), in which the patent or application, as the case may be, names another inventor and was effectively filed before the effective filing date of the claimed invention"). Qi's priority date of August 6, 2018 meets all the criteria of 35 U.S.C. § 102(a)(2) (post AIA) and, therefore, qualifies as prior art on the August 6, 2018 date.

We also agree with the Examiner's obviousness rejection.