Ex Rel. USA. v. Lungwitz
[…] In Mikes, the plaintiff argued that by submitting Medicare reimbursement forms, the defendant implicitly certified compliance with two Medicare statutes: 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A), which prohibited payments for medical procedures that were “not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member,” and 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-5(a), which mandated a qualitative standard of care. Mikes, 274 F.3d at 700-01. The court held “that in submitting a Medicare reimbursement form, a defendant implicitly certifies compliance with § 1395y(a)(1)(A), but not § 1320c-5(a).”