Excell v. Dept. of Commerce and Labor, 33574.
[…] Excell appealed to the Industrial Commission, which conducted a de novo review of the record. It adopted the findings of fact of the appeals examiner, added some additional findings, and affirmed the finding that the sheetrock hangers and tapers were engaged in covered employment. Excell timely appealed to this Court.

II. ANALYSIS
A.

Excell offers the sheetrock hangers and tapers the option of being independent contractors or employees. The issue in this case is whether those who chose to be independent contractors are engaged in covered employment. Idaho Code § 72-1316(4) provides:

Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall, for the purposes of the employment security law, be covered employment unless it is shown:

(a) That the worker has been and will continue to be free from control or direction in the performance of his work, both under his contract of service and in fact; and

(b) That the worker is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business.

IDAPA 09.01.35.112.04 lists fifteen factors to be considered when determining whether a worker is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business. We will address the Commission's findings as to each of those factors.

1. Skills, qualifications, and training required for the job. The Commission found that it requires "moderate skill" to perform hanging and taping services.