Exchange National Bank of Chicago v. Abramson
[…] This statute, it seems to the court, is designed to prohibit outsiders from supplementing a government employee's salary. The evils of such, were it permitted, are obvious. However, the statute quite clearly has no application to the situation at bar. Plaintiff's argument ignores subsection (c) of the statute which specifically excludes from the prohibition of subsection (a) among others, any "special employee" of the government. 18 U.S.C. § 202(a) defines a "special government employee" as:

"* * * an officer or employee of the executive or legislative branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States or of the District of Columbia, who is retained, designated, appointed, or employed to perform, with or without compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days, temporary duty either on a full-time or intermittent basis, or a part-time United States Commissioner."

Bonhiver's affidavit clearly shows that he worked as a fact witness and technical advisor for only ninety days and thus he is within this exception. The Bank has presented no evidence to the contrary.