Exec. Limousine Transp., Inc. v. Curry
[…] "[E]xemptions are made, not to favor the individual owners of property, but in the advancement of the interests of the whole people. Exemption, being the exception to the general rule, is not favored; but every exemption, to be valid, must be expressed in clear and unambiguous terms, and, when found to exist, the enactment by which it is given will not be enlarged by construction, but, on the contrary, will be strictly construed."

Id., quoting Collins v. City of Dalton , 261 Ga. 584, 585-586 (4) (a), 408 S.E.2d 106 (1991). OCGA § 48-8-2 (33) (A) likewise defines "sale" broadly, as "any ... transfer of title or possession, transfer of title and possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means of any kind of tangible personal property for a consideration [.]"3 (Emphasis supplied.)

In accordance with this statutory scheme, Rule 560-12-2-.84, first adopted in 1965 and amended in 1983 and 1991,4 declares that for-hire cars are subject to sales tax:

(1) Taxicab owners and operators.