Exeltis U.S. Inc. v. First Databank, Inc.
[…] See Compl. ¶¶ 77-118.

B. Statutory Background

Plaintiff's allegations implicate two statutory frameworks: the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA"), 21 U.S.C. §§ 301 et seq., and the Medicaid Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 et seq. The Court briefly discusses both statutory frameworks as they inform the Court's subsequent analysis.

i. The FDCA

The FDCA is generally designed to protect the health and safety of the public. See 62 Cases of Jam v. United States, 340 U.S. 593, 596 (1951); 21 U.S.C. § 331 (prohibiting "[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded"). As relevant to the products in this case, the FDCA identifies three broad categories of pharmaceutical products: drugs, dietary supplements, and medical foods.