Experience Hendrix L.L.C. v. Hendrixlicensing.Com LTD
[…] That ruling was based upon choice-of-law principles which required application of New York law. New York was the domicile of Jimi Hendrix at the time of his death and it did not recognize these post-mortem rights. Experience Hendrix, LLC v. Electric Hendrix, LLC, No. C07–0338 TSZ, 2008 WL 3243896, at *2–*4 (W.D.Wash. Aug. 7, 2008) (unreported).

In 2008, however, the Washington legislature amended the WPRA to apply it “to all individuals and personalities, living and deceased, regardless of place of domicile or place of domicile at time of death.” Wash. Rev.Code § 63.60.010. The amended WPRA recognizes that every person “has a property right in the use of his or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness.” Id. That right existed or exists “before, on, or after June 11, 1998,” the date the WPRA originally took effect, and does not expire upon a person's death. Id. §§ 63.60.010, 63.60.030(3). The amended WPRA recognizes such a right of publicity “regardless of whether the law of the domicile, residence, or citizenship of the individual or personality at the time of death or otherwise recognizes a similar or identical property...

To continue reading

Request your trial
110 cases
  • Thomas v. Cannon
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of Washington
    • January 30, 2018
    ...persuade the Court, however, that a new trial is "necessary to prevent a miscarriage of justice."