Expressions Hair Design v. Schneiderman
[…] In the early days of credit cards, credit-card issuers' contracts with merchants prohibited merchants from charging different amounts to customers who used credit cards and those who used other methods of payment. In 1974, however, Congress amended the federal Truth in Lending Act ("TILA") to protect merchants' ability to offer their customers discounts for using cash. See Fair Credit Billing Act § 167, Pub.L. No. 93–495, tit. III, 88 Stat. 1500 (1974) (codified in relevant part at 15 U.S.C. § 1666f(a) ) (providing that issuers could not "prohibit ... seller[s] from offering a discount to a cardholder to induce the cardholder to pay by cash, check, or similar means rather than use a credit card"). In the same amendments, Congress also provided that these protected cash discounts did not rank as "finance charges" governed by TILA's disclosure requirements. Id.