Expressway Const. v. WASH. METRO. A. TRANSIT AUTH., Civ. A. No. 87-2388.
[…] BCA"). The Eng. BCA conducted a de novo adversary hearing on November 21-22, 1983. The Eng. BCA rendered an advisory opinion on July 14, 1986, finding in favor of defendant. The defendant's general manager adopted the advisory opinion of the Eng. BCA and issued a final decision denying the appeals. Plaintiff then filed suit on August 28, 1987.
The Wunderlich Act, 41 U.S.C. § 321, provides that any administrative "decision shall be final and conclusive unless the same is fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Kiska Const. Corp.-U.S.. v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth., Civil Action No. 09-817 (CKK)
...v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth., 845 F.2d 330, 333 (D.C.Cir.1988); Expressway Constr., Inc. v. Wash. Metro.