Exxon Corporation v. Eagerton Exchange Oil and Gas Corporation v. Eagerton
[…] Appellants challenge the pass-through prohibition and the royalty-owner exemption under the Supremacy Clause, the Contract Clause, and the Equal Protection Clause.

I

Since 1945 Alabama has imposed a severance tax on oil and gas extracted from wells located in the State. Code of Ala. § 40-20-1 et seq. The tax "is levied upon the producers of such il or gas in the proportion of their ownership at the time of severance, but . . . shall be paid by the person in charge of the production operations." § 40-20-3(a).1 The person in charge of production operations is "authorized, empowered and required to deduct from any amount due to producers of such production at the time of severance the proportionate amount of the tax herein levied before making payments to such producers." § 40-20-3(a). The statute defines a "producer" as "[a]ny person engaging or continuing in the business of oil or gas production," including