F.D. Processing, Inc., In re
[…] John Doe v. Puget Sound Blood Ctr., 117 Wash.2d 772, 785, 819 P.2d 370 (1991).

The analysis of processor liens in this case is essentially twofold. Did RCW 60.13 as it existed in 1990--at the time of the milk deliveries--enable the producers to claim processor liens? If not, did the subsequent amendment to RCW 60.13 in 1991--expressly extending lien protection to include the delivery of milk products--apply retroactively to cover the present case?

I. THE STATUTES IN EFFECT IN 1990 DID NOT AUTHORIZE THE LIENS.

The statute governing processor liens is RCW 60.13.020, which provides in relevant part as follows:

Starting on the date a producer delivers any agricultural product to a processor or conditioner, the producer has a first priority statutory lien, referred to as a "processor lien." ... The processor lien attaches to the agricultural products[,] ... to the processor's or conditioner's inventory, and to the processor's or conditioner's accounts receivable....

(Italics ours.)