F/S Mfg. v. Kensmoe
[…] Id. (citing Jahner v. Jacob, 515 N.W.2d 183, 186 (N.D.1994)). A judgment creditor may commence a separate action to renew a judgment. See, e.g., Union Nat'l Bank v. Ryan, 23 N.D. 482, 483, 137 N.W. 449 Syl. 2 (1912) (“judgment creditor may renew his judgment by either affidavit or by action if he pursues the remedies provided by said sections). North Dakota law also provides for a concurrent, simplified procedure to renew a judgment by filing an affidavit. See N.D.C.C. §§ 28–20–21, 28–20–22, and 28–20–23.

[¶ 7] Section 28–20–21, N.D.C.C., provides the required contents of a renewal affidavit and states, in part:

Any judgment which in whole or in part directs the payment of money and which may be docketed in the office of the clerk of any district court in this state may be renewed by the affidavit of the judgment creditor or of the judgment creditor's personal representative, agent, attorney, or assignee at any time within ninety days preceding the expiration of ten years from the first docketing of such judgment.

(Emphasis added.)