F. T. C. v. Miller
[…] "(t)o gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate from time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices, and management of any person, partnership, or corporation engaged in or whose business affects commerce, excepting banks and common carriers subject to the Act to regulate commerce, and its relation to other persons, partnerships, and corporations." 15 U.S.C. § 46(a) (Supp. V, 1975).

Subsection (b) of § 6 authorizes the Commission to require

". . . corporations, engaged in or whose business affects commerce, excepting banks and common carriers subject to the Act to regulate commerce, or any class of them, or any of them, respectively, to file with the Commission in such form as the Commission may prescribe . . . reports or answers in writing to specific questions, furnishing to the Commission such information as it may require as to the organization, business, conduct, practices, management, and relation to other corporations, partnerships, and individuals of the respective . . . corporations filing such reports or answers in writing." 15 U.S.C. § 46(b) (Supp. V, 1975).

Section 9 of the Act authorizes the issuance of subpoenas by the Commission for the purposes of §§ 5 and 6, inter alia, and authorizes their enforcement by proceedings in the district courts.