F.T.C. v. Ameridebt, Inc., No. CIV.A.PJM 03-3317.
[…] The GLBA does not exhaustively list the types of "financial institutions" subject to its coverage. Congress broadly defined the term under the GLBA to apply to any institution that engages in "financial activities" as that term is defined by section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (BHCA), 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3)(A). Section 4(k)(4) of the BHCA lists activities that "shall be considered to be financial in nature," including "[p]roviding financial, investment, or economic advisory services...." 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)(4)(C). Section 4(k)(4)(F) also deems "financial in nature" activities that the Federal Reserve Board (FRB) determines by order or regulation "to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto...." 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)(4)(F).