F.T.C. v. Ameridebt, Inc., No. CIV.A.PJM 03-3317.
[…] As DebtWorks' sole shareholder, Andris Pukke ultimately received the profits generated by these fees.3

B. Statutory and Regulatory Background
1. Federal Trade Commission Act

The FTC, an independent agency of the United States Government, was created by the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTC Act), as amended, 15 U.S.C. §§ 41-58. It is charged with enforcing Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a), which, inter alia, prohibits "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce," and Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a) et seq., which requires financial institutions to "respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers' nonpublic personal information."4 The Commission is authorized by Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), to initiate federal district court proceedings to enjoin violations of the Act and to secure such equitable relief as may be appropriate in each case, including, but not limited to, restitution and disgorgement.