F. T. C. v. Carter, s. 79-1331
[…] (As amended by P.L. 96-37 (1979)).

(f) To make public from time to time such portions of the information obtained by it hereunder, except trade secrets and names of customers, as it shall deem expedient in the public interest; and to make annual and special reports to the Congress and to submit therewith recommendations for additional legislation; and to provide for the publication of its reports and decisions in such form and manner as may be best adapted for public information and use.

15 U.S.C. § 46.

Section 9 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 49, renders operational the Commission's investigative authority by granting it the power to subpoena evidence and witnesses. The section provides:

For the purpose of (this Act) the Commission, or its duly authorized agent or agents, shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of examination, and the right to copy any documentary evidence of any person, partnership, or corporation being investigated or proceeded against; and the Commission shall have power to require by subpoena the The FTC cites sections 6 and 9 as its statutory authority for initiating this investigation, and for issuing subpoenas in pursuance thereof. While appellants attempt to convince the court that we should not give a blanket...

To continue reading

Request your trial
37 cases
  • State v. AT&T Inc.