F. T. C. v. Feldman
[…] Samuel K. Skinner, U. S. Atty., Chicago, Ill., Barry R. Rubin, Atty., Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D. C., for petitioner-appellee.

Before FAIRCHILD, Chief Judge, HASTINGS, Senior Circuit Judge, and PELL, Circuit Judge.

FAIRCHILD, Chief Judge.

This is an appeal from a district court order requiring appellants Jerry L. Feldman, President, Checker Taxi Company, Inc. and Checker Taxi Company, Inc., (hereafter referred to jointly as "Checker"), to comply with subpoenas duces tecum issued in connection with an investigation presently being conducted by the Federal Trade Commission. 1

Section 6(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 46(a) ) authorizes the Commission "to investigate from time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices, and management of any person, partnership, or corporation engaged in or whose business affects commerce, . . . and its relation to other persons, partnerships, and corporations." Section 9 (15 U.S.C. § 49) empowers the Commission "to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation."