F. T. C. v. Feldman
[…] Section 6(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 46(a) ) authorizes the Commission "to investigate from time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices, and management of any person, partnership, or corporation engaged in or whose business affects commerce, . . . and its relation to other persons, partnerships, and corporations." Section 9 (15 U.S.C. § 49) empowers the Commission "to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation." The nature of the present investigation is, as stated in the resolution of the Commission, directing use of compulsory process, dated January 3, 1973: