F.T.C. v. Evans Products Co., 85-3691
[…] The district court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1331(a), Sec. 1337, Sec. 1345, and 15 U.S.C. Sec. 45. We have jurisdiction over this appeal under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1291.

I. Preliminary injunctive relief under Sec. 13(b).

The FTC first argues that the district court may grant preliminary relief under section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 53(b). Although the relevant proviso of Sec. 13(b) explicitly only authorizes permanent relief--"in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction," 15 U.S.C. Sec. 53(b) (emphasis added)--we have held that "because the district court has the power to issue a permanent injunction to enjoin acts or practices that violate the law enforced by the Commission, it also has authority to grant whatever preliminary injunctions are justified by the