F.T.C. v. Evans Products Co., 85-3691
[…] We accord "considerable weight" to the meaning given a statute by the agency charged with administering it. See, e.g., Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2782-83, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984).

We accepted the FTC's first assertion in Singer: "Congress ... gave the district court authority to grant a permanent injunction against violations of any provisions of law enforced by the Commission...." 668 F.2d at 1113 (emphasis added). See 15 U.S.C. Sec. 53(b)(1) (FTC may seek a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction whenever it has reason to believe that any person "is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission...."); S.Rep. No. 151, 93rd Cong., 1st Sess. 30-31 (1973) (quoted in Singer, 668 F.2d at 1110-11); see also FTC v. Simeon Management Corp., 532 F.2d 708, 712 (9th Cir.1976); 119 Cong.Rec. 22979 (July 10 1973) (Statement of Sen. Jackson).