Facet Enterprises, Inc. v. N.L.R.B.
[…] Facet argued that it was unfair for the Detroit plant to subsidize the other two plants workers: "Your union leadership is unfairly punishing you for the sake of other operations." (emphasis in original). The ALJ heard testimony that on December 15 Mullane spoke again with a picketing employee urging her to "bring your people back to work." Id. vol. II at 1410.

The Board found that Facet's communications with its striking employees constituted direct dealing in violation of Sec. 8(a)(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 158(a)(5). Although we review questions of law de novo, our review of this factual determination is governed by 29 U.S.C. Sec. 160(e) which provides: "The findings of the Board with respect to questions of fact if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be conclusive." Substantial evidence is "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Consolidated Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229, 59 S.Ct. 206, 217, 83 L.Ed. 126 (1938).