Fahy v. Horn, CIVIL ACTION No. 99-5086 (E.D. Pa. 8/26/2003), CIVIL ACTION No. 99-5086.
[…] The jury, returning guilty verdicts on all counts, convicted Fahy of first-degree murder, rape, burglary and possession of instrument of crime.

The jury then conducted a separate sentencing hearing. In determining that Fahy should receive a sentence of death rather than life imprisonment, the jury found the following three aggravating circumstances: 1) "The defendant committed a killing during the perpetration of a felony," 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(6); 2) "The defendant has a significant history of felony convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the person," 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(9); and, 3) "The offense was committed by means of torture," 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(8). Two mitigating circumstances were found: 1) "The defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance," 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(2); and 2) "The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law was substantially impaired," 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(3).