Fahy v. Horn
[…] During the guilt phase of the proceeding, the jury heard evidence that led to guilty verdicts on all counts — first-degree murder, rape, burglary, and possession of an instrument of crime.

The proceedings then entered the penalty phase. The prosecution, in seeking the death penalty, presented evidence intended to support three aggravating circumstances under Pennsylvania's death penalty statute: 1) "The defendant committed a killing during the perpetration of a felony," 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(6); 2) "The defendant has a significant history of felony convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the person," 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(9); and 3) "The offense was committed by means of torture," 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(8). The jury determined that all three aggravating circumstances were present. The defense presented evidence of four mitigating circumstances and the jury found that two were present: 1) "The defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance," 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(2); and 2), "The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law was substantially impaired," 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(3).