Fails v. Virginia State Bar
[…] The respondent may, within twenty-one days after such notice, (i) "file his answer which shall be conclusively deemed to be a consent to the jurisdiction of the Board," or (ii) "file a demand that the proceeding before the Board be terminated and that further proceedings be conducted [by a three judge court] pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 39 of Title 54.1 of the Code of Virginia, whereupon further proceedings before the Board shall be terminated and Bar Counsel shall file the complaint required by § 54.1-3935 of the Code."2 Code § 54.1-3915 provides in pertinent part as follows:

[T]he Supreme Court shall not promulgate. . . any rule or regulation or method of procedure which eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of attorneys.3 In no case shall an attorney who demands to be tried by a court of competent jurisdiction for the violation of any rule or regulation adopted under this article be tried in any other manner.

The record shows that by letter dated February 6, 2002, the Virginia State Bar served notice upon Fails of the certification by a district committee of charges of misconduct against him.